English (Chemical Engineering; Gas Industry; Coal Gasification)
gasification [correct]; gasification process [correct]
DEF: ... a process that uses heat, pressure, and steam [or chemicals] to convert materials directly into a gas composed primarily of carbon monoxide and hydrogen.
OBS: Typical raw materials used in gasification are coal, petroleum-based materials, and organic materials.
OBS: The resulting gas will contain hydrogen, carbon monoxide and hydrocarbons with large amounts of nitrogen (if air is used as a feed instead of oxygen); the exact composite will depend on the temperature, pressure, time and presence of catalyst.
French (Génie chimique; Industrie du gaz; Gazéification des charbons)
gazéification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation complète de matière organique, principalement sous l'action de la chaleur, en gaz combustible.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Industria del gas; Gasificación del carbón)
gasificación [feminine noun]