English (Heat (Physics); Medical and Surgical Equipment)
moist heat; wet heat
CONT: Sterilization by moist heat is the method now used in most hospitals for securing the necessary sterile supplies for surgical use. Moist heat is more penetrating than dry heat and effectively kills disease producing bacteria in a short time.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Équipement médico-chirurgical)
chaleur humide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La stérilisation par chaleur humide est la méthode actuellement utilisée dans la plupart des hôpitaux pour stériliser les instruments chirurgicaux et les objets de pansements. La chaleur humide est plus pénétrante que la chaleur sèche et détruit les bactéries pathogènes en peu de temps, sans endommager les objets.