English (Energy Transformation; Petrography)
bed of rocks [correct]; rock bed [correct]
CONT: Specific heat storage subsystems in use today, using tanks of water or beds of rocks, have demonstrated their ability to provide storage for several sunless days and nights in moderate climates.
OBS: They are particularly well adapted to use with air systems since the rocks provide a large amount of inexpensive heat transfer surface.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Pétrographie)
lit de roches [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le stockage en lit de roches associé aux capteurs à air nécessite des quantités de matériau minimales [...]