English (Energy Transformation; Cells and Batteries; Storage Cells (Electr.))
incongruent melting
OBS: Lack of reversibility appears to be the most serious problem for the storage of latent heat. It is due to the presence of so called incongruent fusion : the melt and solid phase do not have the same composition because of appearance of a further solid phase.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Piles et accumulateurs; Accumulateurs (Électricité))
fusion non congruente [feminine noun]