English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
heat treatment [correct]
CONT: Milk used in the production of milk powders is first clarified, standardized and then given a heat treatment. This heat treatment is usually more severe than that required for pasteurization. Besides destroying all the pathogenic and most of the spoilage microorganisms, it also inactivates the enzyme lipase which could cause lipolysis during storage.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
traitement thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le traitement thermique de stérilisation peut se faire à très haute température car c'est ce procédé qui permet la suppression intérieure la plus élevée.
CONT: Cette équation permet de calculer, d'après une valeur stérilisatrice à une température déterminée prise comme base (par exemple 121 degrés Celsius), la durée d'un traitement thermique équivalent à tout autre température.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Productos lácteos)
tratamiento térmico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si el tratamiento térmico a que se somete el alimento es suficientemente elevado como para destruir totalmente los microorganismos e impedir las reacciones enzimáticas, se obtiene una esterilización que permite la conservación durante largos períodos de tiempo.