English (Thermodynamics)
standby heat loss [correct]; stand-by heat loss [correct]
DEF: [On a water heater, ] heat lost through storage tank and piping walls...
French (Thermodynamique)
perte thermique en attente [feminine noun]
DEF: Pour un chauffe-eau, perte d'énergie thermique du réservoir de stockage et des parois de tubulures.