English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Heating; Solar Energy)
differential thermostat [correct]
DEF: An automatic device that responds to temperature differences(between collectors and heat storage, for example) in regulating operation of an active solar system.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Chauffage; Énergie solaire)
thermostat différentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif automatique sensible aux variations de température, notamment celles enregistrées entre des capteurs et des accumulateurs thermiques, utilisé pour contrôler un système de chauffage solaire actif.