English (Road Construction Materials)
cool pavement [correct]
CONT: Cool pavements refer to technologies that tend to store less heat and may have lower surface temperatures compared with conventional products. Current cool pavements are those that have increased solar reflectance or that use a permeable material.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
chaussée froide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chaussées froides renvoient aux technologies qui ont tendance à retenir moins de chaleur et qui peuvent avoir des températures de surface moins élevées que les matériaux conventionnels. Les chaussées froides qui existent actuellement sont celles qui réfléchissent davantage la lumière du soleil ou qui utilisent un matériau perméable.