English (Construction Materials; Heating; Solar Energy)
thermal mass [correct]
DEF: A material used to store the sun's heat or the night's coolness.
OBS: Water, concrete, and rock are common choices for thermal mass. In winter, thermal mass stores solar energy collected during the day and releases it during sunless periods (nights or cloudy days). In summer, thermal mass absorbs excess daytime heat and ventilation allows it to be discharged to the outdoors at night.
French (Matériaux de construction; Chauffage; Énergie solaire)
masse thermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matériau ou matière pouvant emmagasiner l'énergie solaire ou la fraîcheur de la nuit.
OBS: L'eau, le béton et le roc sont des masses thermiques couramment utilisées. En hiver, une masse thermique typique emmagasine l'énergie solaire absorbée pendant le jour et la libère durant les périodes de temps couvert. L'été, cette masse thermique absorbe la chaleur excédentaire du jour et l'évacue ensuite à l'extérieur grâce à un système de ventilation.