English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Blast Furnaces (Steelmaking))
checkers [correct]; chequers
DEF: Filling of refractory brickwork in a hot-blast stove, designed to give a high degree of heat transfer.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Hauts fourneaux (Sidérurgie))
ruchage
DEF: Dans un régénérateur de haut fourneau, empilage de pièces réfractaires de forme spécialement étudiées pour obtenir le maximum de transmission de chaleur.