English (HVAC Distribution Systems; Heating)
heating unit [correct]; heater [correct]; heat transfer unit [correct]; heat emitter [correct]; heat-emitting unit [correct]; heat-distributing unit [correct]; radiation unit; heating body
DEF: Radiators, convectors, baseboards, finned tubing, coils embedded in floor, wall, or ceiling, or any device which transmits the heat from the heating system to the room and its occupants.
CONT: Heat emitters in central heating systems may be classified in two broad groups: primarily convective and primarily radiant.
CONT: Radiators, convectors, and baseboard and finned tube units are types of heat-distributing devices commonly used in steam and low temperature water heating systems. They supply heat through a combination of radiation and convection, and their function is to maintain the desired air temperature in the space. In general, these types of heat-distributing units should be placed at the points of greatest heat loss of the space to offset or counteract these losses. For example, such units are commonly located under windows, along exposed walls, and at door openings.
OBS: heater : something that heats : a contrivance that imparts heat or holds something to be heated : as a stove, furnace, radiator, or other device for giving off heat.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Chauffage)
corps de chauffe [correct, masculine noun]; émetteur de chaleur [correct, masculine noun]; émetteur de chauffage [correct, masculine noun]; surface de chauffe [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un appareil producteur de chaleur, [utilisé en chauffage central,] dans laquelle une énergie chimique ou électrique est transformée en énergie calorifique [...] [Exemples :] tubes lisses, tuyaux à ailettes, convecteurs, radiateurs [...]
DEF: [...] appareils destinés à transmettre dans les locaux la chaleur produite par les générateurs [...] différents [types] [...] employés en chauffage central [:] Radiateurs [...] Tuyaux lisses [...] Tuyaux à ailettes [...] convecteurs [...]
CONT: Une installation de chauffage dit "central" comporte, en outre : un réseau de distribution [...] des émetteurs de chaleur qui, au niveau du local à chauffer, cèdent à ce local la chaleur dont il a besoin.
CONT: Les corps de chauffe (radiateurs ou convecteurs) sont souvent disposés en allège des fenêtres.