English (Restaurant Equipment)
salamander broiler [correct]; salamander [correct]; overhead broiler [correct]; backshelf broiler [correct]
DEF: A stove with an overhead heat source that is used usually to glaze a dish(as an au gratin dish).
French (Équipement (Restaurants))
salamandre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La salamandre est un équipement modulaire fonctionnant parfois à l'électricité, mais surtout au gaz [...] Elle est utilisée pour glacer et gratiner les aliments.