English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Plastics Manufacturing)
heat strength [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bond strength at an elevated temperature measured under specified conditions of temperature, load and time.
OBS: Various test methods are used to measure the heat strength of an adhesive bond.
OBS: heat strength : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Plasturgie)
résistance à la chaleur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résistance à la rupture d'un joint à une température élevée, mesurée dans des conditions spécifiées de température, de charge et de temps.
OBS: Diverses méthodes d'essai sont utilisées pour mesurer la résistance à la chaleur d'un joint collé.
OBS: résistance à la chaleur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.