English (Heat Treatment of Metals; Electrometallurgy)
stress relief anneal [correct]; stress relief annealing [correct]; stress relief heat treatment [correct, standardized]; stress relief [correct]
DEF: [A metalworking process] used to reduce residual stresses in large castings, welded parts and cold-formed parts.
OBS: stress relief heat treatment : term standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux; Électrométallurgie)
recuit de détente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; revenu de détente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé utilisé pour éliminer les tensions des pièces soudées et refroidies rapidement ou des produits fabriqués à froid.
OBS: recuit de détente : terme normalisé par l'ISO.