English (Tempering of Metals; Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
stress-relieving oven; stress removing furnace
CONT: Apart from the stress removing furnace, its main machinery and equipment [of a company which manufactures tank heads] consist of 450-500 tons bumping presses, flangers, smaller hydraulic presses, and shearing, drilling and handling equipment.
OBS: stress-relief heat treatment; stress relieving : Heating to a suitable temperature holding long enough to reduce residual stresses and then cooling slowly enough to minimize the development of new residual stresses.
French (Recuit (Métal); Fours (Métallurgie))
four de recuit [correct, masculine noun]; four de recuit de détente [masculine noun]
CONT: recuit : Traitement thermique consistant en un chauffage d'un produit métallurgique à une température suffisante pour assurer son équilibre physico-chimique et structural, suivi d'un refroidissement lent. [...] Les fours de recuit ont des formes très diverses suivant le profil des produits à chauffer : fours continus à passage, pour barres, feuillards, bandes, pièces de petites dimensions; fours à cloche, pour fils, feuillards en bobines; fours statiques à moufle, pour pièces de fonderie et lingots.