English (Soils (Agriculture); Crop Protection; Protection of Farm Animals)
heat stress [correct]
OBS: Both plants and animals respond to stress by using adaptations that help them evade, tolerate, or recover from stress ... In particular, animals often rely on behavior as their first line of defense against environmental challenges ... However, plants cannot run away from a stress and are thus more likely to emphasize dormancy, stress-resistance, or stress-recovery mechanisms.
French (Sols (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux; Protection des animaux (Agric.))
stress thermique [correct, masculine noun]; stress de chaleur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le stress thermique affecte autant les animaux que les plantes.
OBS: Stress : ensemble des perturbations physiologiques, métaboliques ou pathologiques provoquées dans un organisme par des agents agresseurs variés (température, humidité, etc.). Exemples : stress thermique, stress hydrique.