English (Electronic Publishing; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
dye-sublimation printer [correct, see observation]; continuous tone printer [correct]; heat sublimation printer; heat sublimation color printer; heat sublimation colour printer; thermal sublimation printer
DEF: A printer that produces an image using smoothly blended levels of continuous ink for gradations of gray or color.
OBS: Dye-sublimation: term used at Xerox Canada Inc. in the spring of 1993 (cf. "dye-sublimation printing" in DOC-L-60, 1993).
French (Éditique; Périphériques (Informatique))
imprimante couleur à sublimation thermique [correct, feminine noun]; imprimante à sublimation thermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tektronix annonce la sortie de sa nouvelle imprimante couleur à sublimation thermique, la Phaser llsdx.