English (Geological Research and Exploration; Energy Transformation)
hot dry rock process [correct]; HDR process [correct]; hot dry rock technique [correct]; HDRt [correct]; HDRt; hot-dry-rock technique [correct]
CONT: Hot dry rock process(petrophysical systems). Hot rock layers at a depth of 4, 000 to 7, 000 meters are used with this new system which has not yet been fully developed. Water is pressed into the hot rock via a borehole and the heated water is then fed back to the surface and used to supply heat or produce electricity.
CONT: In order to be able to gain heat from the deep, crystalline rockbeds, the so-called hot-dry-rock technique was developed.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Transformation de l'énergie)
procédé RCS [correct, masculine noun]; procédé roches chaudes sèches [correct, masculine noun]; technique RCS [correct, feminine noun]; technique roches chaudes sèches [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Technique dans laquelle] de l'eau froide est injectée dans un puits de 1 900 mètres de profondeur aboutissant dans un massif granitique où la température ambiante est d'environ 170 °C. L'eau est conduite par un réseau de fractures en pente jusqu'à un puits plus profond où les infiltrations sont pompées. La vapeur d'eau récupérée est à une température moyenne de 150 °C. Elle est alors traitée pour être distribuée dans les foyers avoisinants, à des fins de consommation courante [...]