English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories; Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
heater core [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Part of the heater system of a vehicle where the heated coolant circulates. Works in the same way as a radiator core except that the heat is pushed into the vehicle by the fan.
OBS: heater core: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes; Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
faisceau de chaufferette [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: faisceau de chaufferette : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).