English (Cooking Appliances; Aircraft Interiors)
warming pad [correct]
CONT: Perform warming pad test as follows : a) Close warming pad circuit breaker on galley. b) Warming pad light should light and warming pads should begin to heat.
OBS: plaque pour maintenir le liquide (thé, café, lait, eau ...) au chaud.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments; Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
plaque chauffante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: plaque chauffante : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.