English (Transport of Goods; Postal Transport; Food Preservation and Canning)
perishable article [correct]; perishable item
DEF: Any matter subject to deterioration due to lengthy transmission time or exposure to extremes of heat and cold.
French (Transport de marchandises; Transports postaux; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
article périssable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Article qui peut se gâter en cours de transmission ou à la suite d’une exposition à une grande chaleur ou un grand froid.