English (Solar Energy; Heating; Modern Construction Methods; Cells and Batteries)
heat storage [correct]; thermal storage [correct]; thermal energy storage [correct]; TES [correct]; TES
DEF: Storing and holding excess heat, usually above atmosphere temperature, for use at a later time.
OBS: For example, solar energy after collection can be stored in rocks, chemicals (as sensible or latent heat), or water. Secondary energy storage can be as electricity in batteries, hydraulic energy in reservoirs, liquids under pressure, or mechanical energy in flywheels.
CONT: ... heat storage in a solar-heated greenhouse.
French (Énergie solaire; Chauffage; Procédés de construction modernes; Piles et accumulateurs)
stockage thermique [correct, masculine noun]; stockage de la chaleur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Stockage thermique : On peut emmagasiner l'énergie sous forme calorifique dans un réservoir d'eau ou de gravillons, la chaleur stockée étant employée par la suite au chauffage des habitations.
Spanish (Energía solar; Calefacción; Métodos de construcción modernos; Pilas y acumuladores)
almacenamiento térmico [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de almacenamiento del calor latente, basado en materias tales como sales entécticas, que pasan del estado sólido al líquido al absorber calor y del estado líquido al sólido cuando lo entregan.