English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy; Modern Construction Methods)
flat-plate collector [correct]; flat plate collector [correct]; flat plate solar collector [correct]
DEF: A form of solar collector in which a flat surface is arranged to absorb radiant energy from sunlight.
OBS: Heat is extracted from the surface by means of a thermal transfer medium, usually water or air.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire; Procédés de construction modernes)
capteur plan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur, constitué d'un ou de plusieurs panneaux plats, destiné à convertir le rayonnement solaire en énergie calorifique et à transmettre la chaleur ainsi produite à un fluide caloporteur.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Energía solar; Métodos de construcción modernos)
captador plano [correct, masculine noun]