English (Reprography)
thermography [correct]
OBS: In thermography, heat is used to transfer images to a heat-sensitive paper which darkens in the image areas. Thermal transfer printing is a type of thermography.
OBS: Not to be confused with the printing process that simulates engraving, also called thermography.
French (Reprographie)
thermographie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'impression par transfert thermographique est une forme de thermographie. On l'utilise aussi dans la reproduction de fac-similés, et depuis peu dans les photocopieurs couleur.