English (Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
stiff feel [correct]; stiff handle [correct]
CONT: Heat transfer printing... has traditionally produced a stiff, rubbery feel to the cloth...
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
toucher raide [correct, masculine noun]