English (Thermodynamics)
heat transfer surface [correct]
CONT: Another problem must be recognized in the design and operation of a heavy water plant using hydrogen sulfide. Hydrogen sulfide reacts with oxygen to form elemental sulfur. The sulfur fouls or completely plugs the openings in the tower trays, orifices, small lines, heat transfer surfaces, and instrument loads in the cold part of the system.
French (Thermodynamique)
surface d'échange thermique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Convection thermique: D'après le principe de fonctionnement, il y a trois types fondamentaux d'échangeurs de chaleur : [...] 3) les échangeurs à surface dans lesquels une surface de métal, ou d'un autre matériau, sépare les deux fluides qui parcourent simultanément l'appareil. Cette surface est traversée par le flux de chaleur qui est ainsi transmis d'un fluide à l'autre.