English (Types of Paper)
insulating paper [correct, standardized]
DEF: Paper... which is intended to impede the transmission of certain forms of energy, for example heat, sound, electricity.
OBS: The term «insulating paper» has been standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier isolant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier (...) [destiné] à empêcher la transmission de certaines formes d'énergie, par exemple : chaleur, son, électricité.
OBS: Le terme «papier isolant» a été normalisé par l'AFNOR.