English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Amateur Radio; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radio transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: The transmission of signals by means of radiated electromagnetic waves other than light or heat waves.
OBS: radio transmission: standardized by the Standards Committee of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radio amateur; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
transmission radioélectrique [correct, feminine noun]; radiotransmission [correct, feminine noun]; transmission radio [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à acheminer un message télégraphique ou téléphonique [par des moyens radioélectriques].
CONT: C'est en 1896 et en 1897, [...] qu'ont été réalisées les premières transmissions radioélectriques [...]
OBS: Cela peut inclure les signaux de radiodétection et de radionavigation.