English (Nuclear Power Stations)
shutdown cooling pump [correct]; shutdown pump [correct]
CONT: At 77 degrees C, two of the heat transport pumps(...) are shut down. The shutdown cooling pump(...) is then started.
OBS: Applies to CANDU nuclear reactors.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
pompe du système de refroidissement à l'arrêt
DEF: Pompe servant au refroidissement du réacteur nucléaire après arrêt de celui-ci et prenant la relève des pompes du système de caloportage.