English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution)
direct thermal desorption [correct, standardized]
DEF: The direct application of heat to the medium to be treated.
OBS: This could be done by using, for example, an open flame, infra-red radiant heaters or a stream of hot-gas.
OBS: direct thermal desorption: term related to process-based treatment methods used for soil remediation.
OBS: direct thermal desorption: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol)
désorption thermique directe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Application directe de chaleur au milieu à traiter.
OBS: Il pourrait s'agir par exemple de l'utilisation d'une flamme nue, de radiateurs à infrarouge ou d'un courant de gaz chaud.
OBS: désorption thermique directe : terme lié aux méthodes de traitement technologiques utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: désorption thermique directe : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).