English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
preload indicating washer [correct]; PLI washer [correct]
CONT: Preload indicating(PLI) washers consist of two concentric steel rings sandwiched between two close-tolerance washers that are heat treated to a minimum of 160, 000 psi and placed between the material and the nut, or under the bolt head, and become a permanent part of the installation. As the nut is tightened, it compresses the inner washer which is thicker than the outer washer, until the outer washer cannot be moved. This is the desired preload of the bolt.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
rondelle PLI [feminine noun]
OBS: rondelle PLI : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.