English (Metal Quenching)
quenching crack; quench crack
OBS: quenching: Shock cooling by immersing liquid or molten material into a cooling medium (liquid or gas); used in metallurgy, plastics forming and petroleum refining.
OBS: ... a step in heat treating.
OBS: crack: A break, fissure or rupture usually "V" shaped and relatively narrow and deep.
French (Trempe (Métal))
crique de trempe [correct]
CONT: Les criques de trempe se forment en surface d'une pièce subissant un refroidissement trop énergique.
CONT: La méthode [examen magnétoscopique] est très employée, uniquement pour des matériaux ferromagnétiques, dans l'industrie mécanique (...) pour recherche les fêlures dues à un traitement thermique (criques de trempe) (...)
OBS: voir vedette.