English (Footwear and Shoe Repair; Rubber)
vulcanized built up construction [correct]
OBS: vulcanization : The method or process of treating crude india-rubber with sulphur and subjecting it to intense heat, by means of which it is rendered more durable and made adaptable for various purposes... vulcanized : Affected or altered by the process of vulcanization.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie; Caoutchouc)
construction vulcanisée [correct, feminine noun]; fabrication vulcanisée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: fabrication vulcanisée : Renseignements fournis par la Compagnie Bata, Toronto.