English (Metal Quenching)
oil quenching [correct]
CONT: The oil quenching process is used in the heat treatment of metals. During this process, a piece of metal is rapidly cooled to change its individual properties.
French (Trempe (Métal))
trempe à l'huile [correct, feminine noun]