English (Steel)
hypereutectoid steel [correct]; hyper-eutectoid steel
DEF: A steel that contains more than 0. 83% carbon which with appropriate heat treatment consists of pearlite and cementite.
French (Acier)
acier hypereutectoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acier dont la teneur en carbone, supérieure à 0,85%, constitue un réseau plus ou moins continu de cémentite dessinant le contour des grains de perlite.