English (Foundry Practice; Metallurgy - General)
physical metallurgy [correct]
DEF: The branch of metallurgy concerned with physical and mechanical properties of metals as affected by composition mechanical working, and heat treatment.
French (Fonderie; Métallurgie générale)
métallurgie physique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La métallurgie physique a pour but d'étudier les propriétés physiques et mécaniques des métaux et alliages, en relation avec leur composition et avec les traitements thermiques et mécaniques qu'ils ont subis.