English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
heat treatment [correct]
DEF: In its broadest sense, annealing (softening) of gold and the controlled cooling (hardening).
OBS: Sometimes the term heat treatment is confined to the hardening process.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
traitement thermique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au sens le plus large, ramollissement (recuit) de l'or et refroidissement contrôlé (durcissement).
OBS: Parfois, le terme est appliqué seulement au durcissement.
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
tratamiento térmico [masculine noun]