English (Food Industries; Chemistry)
dextrinization [correct]
DEF: A heat treatment of dry starch in presence or absence of acid...
CONT: Not to be confused with "acid-thinning" which is an acid treatment of a starch slurry.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Chimie)
dextrinisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation des molécules d'amidon en molécules plus petites sous l'action de la chaleur.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Química)
dextrinación [correct, feminine noun]