English (Wastewater Treatment)
heat treatment of sludge [correct, standardized]; heat treatment [correct, standardized]
CONT: There are two basic processes for thermal treatment of sludges. One, wet air oxidation, is the flameless oxidation of sludges at temperatures of 450 to 550 °F and pressures of about 1200 psig [pounds per square inch gage] The other type, heat treatment, is similar but carried out at temperatures of 350 to 400 ºF and pressures of 150 to 300 psig. Wet air oxidation reduces the sludge to an ash and heat treatment improves the dewaterability of the sludge. The lower temperature and pressure heat treatment is more widely used than the oxidation process.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
OBS: heat treatment; heat treatment of sludge : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
cuisson des boues [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le conditionnement peut être chimique (utilisation de sels métalliques, de polyélectrolytes) ou thermique (cuisson des boues entre 150 et 200 ºC pendant 30 à 60 minutes).
OBS: cuisson des boues : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
tratamiento térmico de lodo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Calentamiento de lodo, a menudo bajo presión, para acondicionarlo de tal modo que se pueda deshidratar más fácilmente mediante un proceso de deshidratación estático o dinámico.