English (Metal Rolling)
normalizing rolling
CONT: The normalizing rolling aims to remove the normalizing step in order to shorten the manufacturing route and to spare the cost of the heat treatment. The rolling schedule is designed in order to have, for a given chemistry, the same structure and properties as with the normalizing route.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
laminage normalisant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Laminage] dont le but est de procurer à un acier d'analyse donnée la même structure et les mêmes caractéristiques mécaniques que par la filière «laminage classique + normalisation».