English (Materials Engineering)
thermal emittance [correct]
CONT: The thermal emittance of a material determines the quantity of heat radiated by the material by surface unit, at a given temperature; i. e. it determines how easily a surface spreads the heat.
French (Génie des matériaux)
émittance thermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'émittance thermique d'un matériau détermine la quantité de chaleur que celui-ci rayonnera par unité de surface à une température donnée, c'est-à-dire avec quelle facilité une surface répand la chaleur.