English (Waste Management; Renewable Energy)
energy recovery [correct]
DEF: The extraction from solid waste either of materials with fuel value or of heat during incineration.
OBS: The materials may be used as extracted or may be briketted or converted to other fuels, eg. alcohol or fuel gas.
French (Gestion des déchets; Énergies renouvelables)
récupération d'énergie [correct, feminine noun]; valorisation énergétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les systèmes de récupération d'énergie, les systèmes à récupération directe sont ceux où l'on brûle les ordures ménagères dans le but d'en récupérer l'énergie [...]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Energía renovable)
recuperación energética [correct, feminine noun]