English (Chemical Engineering; Gas Industry; Coal-Derived Fuels)
Lurgi process [correct]; Lurgi pressure-gasification process [correct]; Lurgi pressure gasification [correct]
DEF: A high-pressure coal gasification process using pure oxygen as the combustion gas.
CONT: When using air or oxygen with steam, coal may be gasified ... in lump form in fixed beds (as in gas producers or in the Lurgi process); ...
OBS: [This] coal gasification process [has been] developed in Germany... It produces a gas of somewhat lower heat value than natural gas.
OBS: Unlike the Koppers-Jotzek process, which will operate with any type of coal, the Lurgi process requires fines (very small particles) to be removed and the coal to be no more than weakly coking.
French (Génie chimique; Industrie du gaz; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
procédé Lurgi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Procédé Lurgi. C'est un procédé continu à l'oxygène dénommé en lit fixe [...] et sous pression [...]