English (Energy Transformation)
waste heat [correct]
DEF: By-product heat energy that occurs unavoidably in industrial processes.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
énergie résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie que les processus techniques produisent inévitablement sous forme de chaleur perdue.