English (Ecology (General))
thermal load [correct]
DEF: The waste heat absorbed by waters, soil or the atmosphere.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
apport thermique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité de chaleur perdue absorbée par les eaux, les sols ou l'atmosphère.