English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
liquid waste system
CONT: Wetox industrial liquid waste system. This technology is economically applicable for the treatment of wastes that are too concentrated for biological treatment and too diluted for incineration. The oxidation is autothermal and no external energy is necessary to heat the reactor. Excess energy can be recovered in the form of steam, hot water or boiler feedwater preheating.
OBS: "Wetox" is a trademark.
French (Traitement des eaux)
système de traitement de déchets liquides [masculine noun]