English (Waste Management)
indirectly heated desorption [correct]; indirectly-heated thermal desorption
CONT: Indirectly heated desorption. These processes transfer heat through metal surfaces to waste.
French (Gestion des déchets)
désorption par chaleur indirecte [correct, feminine noun]; désorption à chaleur indirecte [feminine noun]
CONT: Désorption par chaleur indirecte. Dans ces procédés, la chaleur de la surface du métal des fours est transférée aux déchets.