English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
water-cooled basin [correct]
CONT: Caesium 137 and strontium 90 are chemically separated from high heat wastes, encapsulated and stored in water-cooled basins.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
cuve refroidie à l'eau
CONT: Le césium 137 et le strontium 90 sont séparés par voie chimique des autres déchets, encapsulés et stockés dans des cuves refroidies à l'eau.