English (Oceanography; Meteorology; Ecosystems)
marine heatwave [correct]; MHW [correct]; marine heat wave [correct]; MHW [correct]; MHW
CONT: Marine heatwaves (MHW) are extreme rises in ocean temperature for an extended period of time. They can occur at different locations in the ocean, and their magnitude and frequency have increased over the last couple of decades, with harmful impacts on ecosystems, and human activities. ... A marine heatwave is a heat episode during which the temperature is significantly higher than a certain threshold for at least 5 consecutive days.
OBS: One of the most common ways that scientists measure the ocean’s temperature is through sea surface temperature.
French (Océanographie; Météorologie; Écosystèmes)
vague de chaleur marine [correct, feminine noun]; vague de chaleur océanique [correct, feminine noun]; canicule marine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les vagues de chaleur océaniques sont des épisodes inhabituels d'augmentation des températures de surface de la mer. Si, pendant plus de cinq jours, la température de surface en mer est plus élevée que la moyenne, on parle alors d'une canicule marine. Ces vagues de chaleur peuvent durer des semaines, des mois, voire des années et se produire en été comme en hiver, sur toute la colonne d'eau – de la surface aux profondeurs.