English (Biological Sciences; Scientific Research Methods)
exchange of momentum
OBS: ... measurements in the wind and wave fields in order to determine the exchanges of momentum, heat and water vapour between ocean and atmosphere...
OBS: Source(s): 2008434 Science Review, DFO [Department of Fisheries and Oceans].
French (Sciences biologiques; Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
échange de quantité de mouvement [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] afin de créer les conditions propices à une analyse complète de l'hydrodynamique du système et des échanges de quantité de mouvement et d'énergie qui affectent son évolution.