English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
underbead crack [correct]
DEF: A crack in the heat-affected zone generally not extending to the surface of the base metal.
French (Soudage (Métal))
fissure sous cordon [correct, feminine noun]; fissure sous-couche [feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut dans la zone thermiquement affectée qui n'atteint généralement pas la surface du métal de base.