English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Plastics Industry)
stand oil [correct, standardized]; heat-bodied oil [correct]
DEF: Drying or semidrying oil which has been heated to an elevated temperature and held at this temperature for the time required to produce a specific increase in viscosity, as distinct from oil polymerized by a process involving oxidation.
OBS: stand oil: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Industrie des plastiques)
standolie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; huile standolisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; huile corsée [feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Huiles raffinées, partiellement polymérisées par traitement thermique (environ 300 °C). [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Les standolies les plus courantes sont celles d'huile de lin, d'huile de bois de Chine, d'huile de soja.
OBS: standolie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: huile standolisée; standolie : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.