English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
dense-medium process [correct, standardized]; dense medium process [correct]; dense media process [correct]; heavy-media process [correct]; sink-float process [correct]
DEF: A process for the washing of coal, in which the desired separation is effected in a dense medium.
DEF: Dense medium : A fluid formed by the artificial suspension in water of heavy particles(for example, magnetite, barytes, and shale), which can be used in industry or in the laboratory to divide coal into fractions of different specific gravities.
OBS: dense-medium process: term standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
procédé par milieu dense [correct, masculine noun]; épuration par milieu dense [feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les procédés par milieu dense impliquent plusieurs stades: - la séparation du minerai; - la préparation et la récupération du médium; - la séparation des produits en flottants et plongeants.
OBS: épuration par milieu dense : terme normalisé par l'ISO.