English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
upwelling area [correct]; area of upwelling [correct]; upwelling zone [correct]
CONT: The Coriolis effect, which in the northern hemisphere pushes surface water to the right of the wind, drives the surface water offshore, causing deeper water to upwell. Off California, Peru, and southwest Africa ..., this upwelling zone is nowadays related to the deposition of phosphorite ...
OBS: upwelling : The rising of cold, heavy subsurface water toward the surface, especially along the western coasts of continents; the displaced surface water is transported away from the coast by the action of winds parallel to it or by diverging currents.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone de remontée des eaux [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'émergence [feminine noun]
CONT: La force de Coriolis, qui dans l'hémisphère Nord pousse les eaux de surface vers la droite du vent, amène les eaux de surface vers le large, ce qui a pour effet de faire remonter les eaux profondes. Au large de la Californie, du Pérou et du sud-ouest de l'Afrique [...], cette zone de remontée des eaux est aujourd'hui associée au dépôt des phosphorites [...]
OBS: Les zones d'émergences sont caractérisées par des courants divergents, localisés le long des côtes des continents, lorsque les vents dominants viennent de la terre et éloignent les eaux de surface des côtes et en facilitent la remontée.