English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
storm water [correct, standardized]; storm water run-off [standardized]
DEF: Surface water from rain, snow, or ice melting and running off from the surface of a drainage area.
DEF: Surface water draining to a watercourse as a result of heavy rainfall.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
eaux d'orage [correct, feminine noun, plural]; eau d'orage [correct, feminine noun]; eau pluviale d'orage [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Eau de surface s'écoulant vers un cours d'eau à la suite d'une forte chute de pluie.
OBS: eau pluviale d'orage : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
aguas pluviales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Agua de lluvia, nieve derretida o hielo y agua en el subsuelo.