English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics; Chemistry)
heavy water [correct, standardized]; deuterium oxide [correct]
DEF: Water formed by molecules in which hydrogen is replaced by its heavy isotope, deuterium.
OBS: Chemical formula: D2O
OBS: heavy water : term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire; Chimie)
eau lourde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; oxyde de deutérium [correct, masculine noun]; protoxyde de deutérium [masculine noun]
DEF: Eau composée de molécules dans lesquelles l'hydrogène est remplacé par son isotope lourd, le deutérium.
OBS: Formule chimique : D2O
OBS: eau lourde : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear; Química)
agua pesada [correct, feminine noun]; óxido de deuterio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agua que contiene una proporción mayor de lo normal de los isótopos pesados de hidrógeno en combinación con oxígeno.
CONT: El agua común contiene [agua pesada] a razón de una parte por 6500. [...] El agua pesada se usa como moderador o frenador de neutrones en ciertos reactores nucleares, así como trazador isotópico.
OBS: Fórmula química: D2O