English (Shipbuilding)
waterway [correct]; gutter [correct]; gutterway [correct]
DEF: A heavy longitudinal timber along the outboard edge of the deck, to strengthen the deck and channel water towards the scuppers.
French (Constructions navales)
gouttière [correct, feminine noun]; cunette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bordage creusé ou incliné situé entre les ponts et la muraille du navire, servant à diriger l'écoulement des eaux.