English (Metals Mining)
placer mining [correct]; placer working [correct]
DEF: The extraction and concentration of heavy metals or minerals from placer deposits by various methods, generally using running water.
French (Mines métalliques)
exploitation des placers [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation de gisements alluvionnaires par lavage [feminine noun]
OBS: placer: Gisement d'or ou de métal de la mine du platine.