English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Radioactive Contamination)
tritium contamination [correct]
CONT: A tritium extraction plant is under construction which will remove and stabilize the majority of the tritium from the heavy water used in the reactors, and thus indirectly reduce the amount of tritium contamination in the wastes. The immobilized tritium will be placed into disposal or recycled for use by industry.
French (Déchets nucléaires; Pollution par radioactivité)
contamination par le tritium [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: déchet contaminé en plutonium.
OBS: On trouve aussi l'expression «déchets tritiés». Voir la justification qui suit.
OBS: Certaines recherches portent sur le conditionnement des déchets de réacteur [...] mais l'effort majeur concerne les déchets de retraitement, notamment les déchets contaminés par des émetteurs alpha : déchets de gainage [...], résidus de dissolution [...], cendres d'incinérateur [...], déchets tritiés (immobilisation sous forme d'hydrite de zirconium), déchets solides venant notamment de la fabrication des combustibles mixtes U-Pu [...]
Spanish (Desechos nucleares; Contaminación por radioactividad)
contaminación por tritio [correct, feminine noun]