English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Power Stations)
heavy-water reactor [correct, standardized]; HWR [correct]; heavy water reactor [correct]; heavy water moderated reactor [correct]; HWMR [correct]; HWMR; deuterium oxide moderated reactor; deuterium moderated reactor; heavy water pile [obsolete]
DEF: A reactor in which the moderator is heavy water.
OBS: The coolant may be gas ("heavy-water-moderated, gas-cooled reactor"), light water ("heavy-water-moderated, boiling light-water-cooled reactor" or "steam-generating heavy-water reactor"), or heavy-water ("pressurised heavy-water-moderated and cooled reactor").
OBS: heavy-water reactor: term standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Centrales nucléaires)
réacteur à eau lourde [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; REL [masculine noun]; réacteur modéré à eau lourde [masculine noun]
DEF: Réacteur qui utilise de l'eau lourde comme modérateur.
OBS: réacteur à eau lourde : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Reactores nucleares de fisión; Centrales nucleares)
reactor de agua pesada [correct, masculine noun]; reactor moderado de agua pesada [masculine noun]