English (Irrigation (Civil Engineering); Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
heavy watering [correct]
CONT: ... inorganic fertilizers... can be safely used only... after a heavy watering.
French (Irrigation (Génie civil); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
arrosage abondant [correct, masculine noun]; arrosage copieux [correct, masculine noun]; copieux arrosage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les arrosages doivent être copieux. Insuffisants ou trop fréquents, ils finissent, avec le soleil, par former une croûte qui s'oppose au développement des brins d'herbe.