English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
skull tongs [correct]
DEF: an instrument used to immobilize a patient with a cervical spine injury. The device is a caliper shaped with tips that penetrate the skin. It is anchored to the skull and has a heavy weight attached to it that maintains, by traction, the patient's position.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
étrier pour traction crânienne continue [proposal, masculine noun]; étrier à os [masculine noun]
OBS: L'étrier de Crutschfield est un exemple de ce type d'instrument.
OBS: On a réalisé un nouvel étrier à os qui représente un progrès technologique important par rapport aux modèles existant antérieurement. (base de données Pascal).