English (Military Organization)
heavy force [correct, officially approved]; heavy weight force [correct, officially approved]; HWF [correct, officially approved]; HWF
DEF: A conventional force that consists predominantly of armoured fighting vehicles, and has greater armour protection and firepower than a medium force.
OBS: A heavy force is not normally deployed strategically by air.
OBS: heavy force: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: heavy weight force; HWF : designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire)
force lourde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Force classique dotée principalement de véhicules blindés de combat offrant une protection blindée et une puissance de feu supérieures à celles d’une force moyenne.
OBS: Au niveau stratégique, une force lourde n’est pas généralement déployée par voie aérienne.
OBS: force lourde : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: force lourde : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.