English (Hand Tools; Upholstery)
upholsterer’s tack hammer [correct]; tack hammer [correct]
OBS: Before starting to tie the seat be sure that you have a tack hammer, 16 oz tacks, and a pound of seat springing twine. Some upholsterers use a lighter grade twine for the backs and the heavy grade for seat work.
French (Outillage à main; Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
marteau de rembourreur [correct, masculine noun]; marteau de tapissier [correct, masculine noun]