English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Metal Forging)
straight lip tongs [correct]; flat jawed tongs; flat bit tongs; straight lip; flats; flat tongs
CONT: ... straight lip tongs ... the jaws are straight, like a pair of pliers, or the jaws are curved from the tips to the rivet. This curve, which forms a circle when the jaws are shut, provides a spring tension that allows the lips to hold more steadily, it also allows the lips to be easily adjusted for different thicknesses of metal.
CONT: The straight lip is "used for holding thin flat work. On account of the heavy stock in jaws, they may be shaped by blacksmith to suit his individual needs. "
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Forgeage)
pinces à lèvres droites [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] types de pinces les plus couramment utilisés par le forgeron. Leur forme permet de les utiliser dans plusieurs types de situations. Les mâchoires sont assez massives. Ceci est voulu, car on peut en modifier la forme et épaisseur selon les besoins du moment.