English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
heavy-bodied [correct]
OBS: e. g. a heavy-bodied moth
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
à corps épais [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: p. ex. un papillon à corps épais.