English (Art Supplies)
oil painting medium [correct]; oil medium; oil paint medium
CONT: A highly recommended oil painting medium contains a small percentage of a non-yellowing resin such as damar, an equal or somewhat larger amount of a non-yellowing, heavy-bodied drying oil such as stand oil or sun-refined oil, a rather large percentage of turpentine, and, usually, a small amount of cobalt drier.
French (Matériel d'artistes)
liant oléagineux [correct, masculine noun]; liant gras [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les liants oléagineux (...) sont des produits gras, qui sont en général des huiles siccatives, soit d'origine végétale, soit d'origine minérale ou animale, utilisés crus ou cuits.