English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
double braiding [correct]
CONT: Double braiding [is] a simple process of laying left and right strands alternately over each other. Three or four strands of braiding [are] used for trap lines and fishing nets and for heavy-duty binding such as the top cord which [supports] the lighter courting of seine nets.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
laçage double [correct, masculine noun]