English (Railroad Maintenance)
hy-rail equipment [correct]; hi-rail equipment [correct]; high-rail equipment [correct]; rail-highway equipment [correct]
DEF: Automotive equipment with rail guide-wheel attachments.
OBS: Examples include pickup trucks and station wagons, heavy-duty trucks, truck-mounted cranes and aerial tower units.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
matériel de travaux rail-route [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: matériel de travaux rail-route : terme uniformisé par le CN.