English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Trucking (Road Transport); Diesel Motors)
heavy-duty diesel truck [correct]; HDDT [correct]; heavy-duty diesel-powered truck [correct]
CONT: For present purposes, the transportation sector in Canada may be divided into two groups: light duty vehicles and ’other transportation’. This latter group consists of medium- and heavy-duty gasoline-powered trucks, heavy-duty diesel trucks, off-road mobile sources (rail, marine, air transport) and other miscellaneous sources which use gasoline.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Camionnage; Moteurs diesel)
camion diesel lourd [see observation, masculine noun]; camion lourd diesel [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).