English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Protection of Life)
emergency truck [correct, standardized]; emergency tender [correct, standardized]; rescue tender [correct, Great Britain]; rescue truck [correct]; rescue apparatus [correct]
DEF: Fire appliance which carries a wide range of special equipment for use at fires or other emergencies.
OBS: Emergency truck, emergency tender: terms and definition (c) standardized by ISO.
DEF: Rescue apparatus: a truck-type vehicle carrying various rescue tools and equipment , and sometimes a small boat.
OBS: Light rescue trucks may also double as ambulances. Heavy-duty rescue apparatus carries heavier equipment of a greater variety.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Sécurité des personnes)
véhicule de secours [correct, masculine noun]; voiture de secours [correct, feminine noun]; véhicule tous usages [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; VTU [correct, masculine noun]; VTU
DEF: Véhicule spécialement conçu et équipé pour les opérations de dégagement et de premier secours aux asphyxiés de toute nature et [aux] victimes d'accidents de la circulation ou autres, et pour leur transport à l'hôpital.
DEF: Engin transporteur d'équipements spéciaux utilisables pour traiter les incendies et autres situations dangereuses.
OBS: Véhicule tous usages : terme et définition (c) normalisés par l'ISO.