English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
heavy-duty diesel vehicle [correct, standardized]; HDDV [correct, standardized]
CONT: ... a large increase in the number of motor vehicles, especially light-duty gasoline trucks (vans, SUVs and pickups) and heavy-duty diesel vehicles (commercial transport trucks), have contributed to the significant rise in GHG [greenhouse gas] emissions.
OBS: heavy-duty diesel vehicle; HDDV : term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
OBS: heavy-duty diesel vehicle : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
véhicule lourd à moteur diesel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; VLMD [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; véhicule lourd au diesel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] un fort accroissement du nombre de véhicules motorisés, surtout des camions légers à essence (camionnettes, véhicules utilitaires sport et fourgonnettes) et des véhicules lourds à moteur diesel (camions de transport commercial), ont contribué à la hausse significative des émissions de GES [gaz à effet de serre].
OBS: véhicule lourd à moteur diesel; VLMD : terme et abréviation normalisés par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
OBS: véhicule lourd au diesel : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas)
vehículo pesado de motor diésel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Para mitigar los efectos nocivos de la contaminación atmosférica, la OMS [Organización Mundial de la Salud] sugiere un conjunto de políticas públicas, entre ellas la utilización de vehículos pesados de motor diésel más limpios y vehículos y combustibles de bajas emisiones, especialmente combustibles con bajo contenido de azufre.