English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
gravity operated [correct, adjective]
OBS: Heavy-gauge steel, gravity operated rain caps keep rain, snow and dirt from entering the exhaust manifold.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
rappelé par gravité [adjective]
OBS: Des volets pivotants en acier épais, rappelés par gravité, empêchent la pluie, la neige et tous corps étrangers de pénétrer dans le collecteur d'échappement.