English (Operations (Air Forces); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
forward-facing heliborne flir [correct]
CONT: The Cheops is a simpler, forward-facing heliborne flir for observation and detection, in addition to general use as a flying aid.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
Flir frontal infrarouge héliporté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plus simple, le Cheops est un Flir frontal infrarouge d'observation, de détection et de navigation.