English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Wastewater Treatment; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
screw conveyor [correct]; screw conveyer [correct]; scroll [correct]; extracting screw; helical extraction screw
CONT: The conventional solid bowl centrifuge ... consists of an outer bullet-shaped bowl that rotates at high speed. The sludge is pumped through a central pipe into this rotating bowl and because of centrifugal force, this sludge hugs the inside walls of the bowl. The heavier solids will sink to the bottom ... It is necessary to remove the sludge to make the operation successful and ... this process is accomplished by the ... screw conveyor, that is placed inside the machine and rotates only slightly slower than the bowl.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Traitement des eaux usées; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
vis hélicoïdale d'extraction [correct, feminine noun]; vis d'extraction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les machines les plus utilisées sur les boues résiduaires de traitement d'eau sont les décanteuses continues à axe horizontal. [...] Elles comportent essentiellement un bol cylindro-conique ou conique à axe horizontal tournant à grande vitesse à l'intérieur duquel tourne, à une vitesse légèrement différente, une vis hélicoïdale d'extraction.