English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
ground spur pinion [correct]
CONT: The reducing gear fitted to every Actirotor has the following features :... two or three sets of helical gears, with ground spur pinions of treated nickel-chrome steel...
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
pignon à denture rectifiée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réducteur équipant chaque actirotor présente les caractéristiques suivantes : [...] deux ou trois jeux d'engrenages à denture hélicoïdale, avec pignons à denture rectifiée en acier nickel-chrome traité et roues en acier au chrome-molybdène forgé traité, [...]