English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
base helix [correct, standardized]
DEF: In an involute helical gear..., the line of intersection of the involute helicoid of a flank with the base cylinder.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
hélice de base [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une roue hélicoïdale à développante [...], ligne d'intersection de l'hélicoide développable d'un flanc avec le cylindre de base.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.