English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
hypoid gearing [correct]
CONT: ... gear lubricants are suitable for use in spur, helical, herringbone and most types of industrial hypoid gearing.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
couple hypoïde [correct, masculine noun]; engrenage conique à denture hypoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couple conique où l'arbre du pignon d'attaque est décalé par rapport à celui de la couronne.