English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
base lead angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The lead angle of the base helix of an involute helical gear.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
inclinaison de base [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Inclinaison de l'hélice de base d'une roue hélicoïdale à développante.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.