English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
worm [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cylindrical helical gear with one or more threads.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: worm: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
vis [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Roue cylindrique hélicoïdale à un ou plusieurs filets.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: vis : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.