English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
standard shank type helical milling cutter; arbor type cutter
CONT: Standard shank type helical milling cutters, also called arbor type cutters, are used for milling forms from solid metal, for example, they are used when making yokes or forks. They are also used for removing inner sections from solids. They are inserted through a previously drilled hole, and supported at the outer end with type A arbor supports.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
fraise hélicoïdale courante à queue conique [feminine noun]; fraise arbrée [feminine noun]