English (Technical Textiles; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
helical strand [correct]
CONT: In all filters fitted with thin meshed supports (woven metal or plastic or candles made up of helical strands of metal) the grain size of the pre-coating medium is markedly less than that of the mesh aperture or the distance separating the helical strands. ...
French (Textiles techniques; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
fil en spirale [correct, masculine noun]; fil spiralé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans tous les filtres utilisant des supports maillés de faible épaisseur (tissus métalliques ou plastiques, bougies composées de fils métalliques en spirale), la granulométrie de la précouche est nettement inférieure au vide de mailles ou à l'écartement entre fils spiralés, [...]