English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
inclined-roll straightening
OBS: The process of straightening round rod or tube by passing the product through a machine with rolls which have special contours and whose axes are at a slight angle so as to give the product a helical forward motion with repeated flexing in all planes through the axis.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
redressage par rouleaux obliques
OBS: Redressage de tiges rondes ou tubes en les passant à travers une machine pourvue de rouleaux à contours spéciaux et dont les axes sont légèrement en angle, de façon à donner au produit un mouvement hélicoïdal vers l'avant, avec pliages répétés dans tous les sens.