English (Mineralogy)
opaque mineral [correct]; opaque [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A mineral which transmits no light through a thin section under a microscope.
CONT: ... the most plausible explanation of the opaque minerals is that they represent a metamorphosed primary magmatic assemblage modified by supergene alteration.
CONT: The opaque minerals in the basalt are predominantly titaniferous magnetite and ilmenite represented by a reticulated network of leucoxene lamellae. Other opaques are chrome spinel, pyrite with martite rims, chalcopyrite, and hematite.
OBS: [An opaque mineral is] usually a native metal, sulfide, or metallic oxide mineral.
OBS: As a noun, opaque is usually used in the plural.
OBS: opaques : term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
minéral opaque [correct, masculine noun]; opaque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral [pour lequel] la totalité de la lumière est réfléchie par la surface du spécimen.
CONT: Les minéraux opaques sont le plus souvent des minéraux accessoires et donc représentent normalement un petit pourcentage des minéraux ferromagnésiens.
CONT: Le fond microcristallin - la mésostase - est constitué des mêmes minéraux auxquels s'ajoutent des oxydes métalliques (les «opaques»). [...] Dans cette autre lave vitreuse, de minuscules cristaux de minéraux opaques marquent bien la «fluidalité» de la roche.
OBS: opaques (nom masculin pluriel) : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.