English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses))
histoplasmosis [correct]
CONT: Histoplasmosis is a pulmonary and hematogenous disease caused by Histoplasma capsulatum; it is often chronic and usually follows an asymptomatic primary infection. Symptoms are those of pneumonia or of nonspecific chronic illness.
OBS: B39: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses))
histoplasmose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mycose provoquée par des champignons dimorphiques du genre Histoplasma.
OBS: B39 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades causadas por hongos (Micosis))
histoplasmosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infección oportunista causada por el hongo Histoplasma capsulatum. Se contrae al inhalar las esporas presentes en la tierra y en el polvo depositadas por los excrementos de pájaros y murciélagos.
OBS: Sus principales síntomas son lesiones cutáneas tipo roncha con evolución a costra; a nivel pulmonar se presenta con fiebre, tos, expectoración e insuficiencia respiratoria; a nivel sistémico se manifiesta con fiebre, crecimiento ganglionar, de hígado y bazo.