English (Morphology and General Physiology; Effects of Pollution)
myeloid metaplasia [correct]
DEF: The occurrence of myeloid tissue in extramedullary sites; specifically, a syndrome characterized by splenomegaly, anemia, the presence of nucleated erythrocytes and immature granulocytes in the circulating blood, and extramedullary hematopoiesis in the liver and spleen.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Effets de la pollution)
métaplasie myéloïde [correct, feminine noun]; métaplasie myoépithéliale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation de cellules épithéliales glandulaires, en cellules myoépithéliales.
OBS: du foie et de la rate. Enviroguide Benzène, chap. 7.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Efectos de la polución)
metaplasia mieloide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad hematológica rara, caracterizada por fibrosis (proliferación del tejido conectivo fibroso) de la médula ósea, esplenomegalia (bazo anormalmente grande) y anemia (disminución de los hematíes o glóbulos rojos circulantes) con hematíes en forma de lágrima.