English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
umbilical cord blood stem cell [correct]; umbilical cord stem cell [correct]
CONT: Umbilical cord blood stem cells : small amounts of hematopoietic stem cells which may be harvested from the umbilical cord at birth. These cells are similar to those residing within the bone marrow, and may be used for the treatment of leukemia and other diseases of the blood.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
cellule souche du sang de cordon ombilical [correct, feminine noun]; cellule souche du cordon ombilical [correct, feminine noun]; CSCO [correct, feminine noun]; CSCO; cellule souche du cordon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule souche issue du cordon ombilical, qui permet de créer des lignées cellulaires elles-mêmes capables de produire des tissus différents, et dont le faible risque de rejet favorise l'utilisation dans le traitement de diverses pathologies.
OBS: cellule souche du cordon ombilical; CSCO : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 septembre 2013.