English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
hematoxylin [correct]
DEF: A colorless crystalline compound obtained by extracting logwood (Haematoxylon campechianum) with ether. It may be used as an indicator with a pH range of 5-6, but is mainly used in oxidized form as a stain in microscopy.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
hématoxyline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution colorante extraite du bois de campêche. Elle sert, en anatomo-pathologie, en histologie et en cytologie, à colorer les préparations microscopiques.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
hematoxilina [feminine noun]